#WhoAreThe95

When the Dáil entered its last autumn session before the general election, Women for Election named and recognised the 95 women who have been elected to our national parliament in the past 97 years and 31 Dáils. All of the 95 are listed below by county and date of election.

 

Carlow/Kilkenny

  1. Ann Phelan – 2011* (Kilkenny)
  2. Mary White – 2007-2011 (Carlow)

Cavan

  1. Heather Humphreys (Cav-Mon) – 2011* (Monaghan)
  2. Margaret Conlon (Cav-Mon) 2007-2011 (Monaghan) 

Clare

  1. Sile de Valera – 1987-2007
  2. Madeline Taylor Quinn – 1981-82, 1982-92
  3. Brigid Hogan O Higgins (Clare –Galway South) – 1969-77 (Galway)

Cork

  1. Sandra McLellan (East) – 2011*
  2. Aine Collins (North West) – 2011*
  3. Deirdre Clune (South-Central) – 1997-2002, 2007-2011
  4. Kathleen Lynch (North-Central) – 1994b-1997, 2002*
  5. Mairin Quill (North Central) – 1987-1997
  6. Myra Barry (North-East) – 1979-87
  7. Eilleen Desmond (Mid/South Central) – 65-69, 73-87
  8. Shelia Galvin (Borough) – 1964b-65
  9. Mary MacSwiney (Borough) – 1921-27

Donegal

  1. Cecilia Keaveney (North-East) – 1996b-2007
  2. Mary Coughlan (South West) – 1987-2011

Dublin

  1. Ruth Coppinger (West) – 2014b*
  2. Mary Mitchell O Connor (Dun Laoghaire) – 2011*
  3. Joan Collins (South Central) – 2011*
  4. Clare Daly (North) – 2011*
  5. Mary Lou McDonald (Central) -2011*
  6. Maureen O Sullivan (Central) -2009*
  7. Joanna Tuffy (Mid-West) – 2007*
  8. Lucinda Creighton (South-East) – 2007*
  9. Catherine Byrne (South-Central) – 2007*
  10. Fiona O Malley (Dun Laoghaire) – 2002-2007
  11. Mary Upton (South Central) – 1999b-2011
  12. Olivia Mitchell (South) – 1997*
  13. Marian McGennis (Central) – 1997-2002
  14. Mary Hanafin (Dun Laoghaire) – 1997-2011
  15. Roisin Shortall (North-West) – 1992*
  16. Liz O Donnell (South) – 1992-2007
  17. Helen Keogh (Dun Laoghaire) 1992-1997)
  18. Francis Fitzgerald (South-East/Mid West) – 1992-2002, 2011*
  19. Eithne Fitzgerald (South) – 1992-1997
  20. Joan Burton (West) – 1992-1997, 2002*
  21. Niamh Bhreathnach (Dun Laoghaire) – 1992-1997
  22. Mary Mooney (South Central) – 1987-1989
  23. Geraldine Kennedy (Dun Laoghaire) – 1987-1989
  24. Anne Colley (South) – 1987-1989
  25. Monica Barnes (Dun Laoghaire) – 1982-1992, 1997-2002
  26. Nora Owen (North) – 1981-87, 1989-2002
  27. Mary Harney (South West/MidWest) – 1981-2002, 2002-11)
  28. Alice Glenn (Central) – 1981-82, 1982=87
  29. Mary Flaherty (North West) – 1981-97
  30. Nuala Fennell (South) – 1981-87, 1989-92
  31. Eileen Lemass (Ballyfermot) – 1977-82, 82-87
  32. Sile de Valera (County Mid) – 1977-81
  33. Maureen O Carroll (North Central) – 1954-57
  34. Celia Lynch (South Central/North Central) – 1954-77
  35. Margaret Mary Pearse (Country) – 1933-37
  36. Kathleen Lynn (County) – 1923-27
  37. Margaret Collins-O Driscoll (North) – 1923-33
  38. Margaret Pearse (County) – 1921-22
  39. Kathleen Clarke (Mid) – 1921-22, 1927
  40. Constance Markievicz (St Patricks. South) – 1918-1927

Galway

  1. Maire Geoghegan Quinn (West) – 1975-97
  2. Brigid Hogan O Higgins (South, East, Clare-Galway South) – 1957-77

Kerry

  1. Breeda Moynihan-Cronin (South) – 1992-2007
  2. Kit Ahern (North) – 1977-81
  3. Kathleen O Connor (North) – 1956b-57
  4. Honor Crowley (South) – 1945-66

Kildare

  1. Aine Brady (North) – 2007-2011
  2. Catherine Murphy (North) – 2005b-2007, 2011*

Laois/Offaly

  1. Marcella Corcoran Kennedy – 2011* (Offaly)
  2. Olwyn Enright – 2002-2007 (Offaly)

Leitrim

  1. Mairin Harkin (Sligo-Leit) – 2002-2007 (Sligo)
  2. Joan Burke (Ros-Leit) – 1969-81 (Roscommon)
  3. Mary Reynolds (Sligo-Leit) – 1932-33, 1937-61 (Leitrim)

Limerick

  1. Jan O Sullivan (East/City) – 1998b*
  2. Kathleen O’Callaghan (City/East) – 1921-23

Longford

  1. Gabrielle McFadden (Long-West) – 2014b* (Westmeath)
  2. Nicky McFadden (Long-West) -2011-2014 (Westmeath)
  3. Mae Sexton (Long-Ros) -2002 – 2007 (Longford)
  4. Mary O Rourke (Long-West) – 1982-1992, 2007-2011 (Westmeath)

Louth

0

Mayo

  1. Michelle Mulherin – 2011*
  2. Beverly Flynn – 1997-2011

Meath

  1. Helen McEntee (East) – 2013b*
  2. Regina Doherty (East) – 2011*
  3. Mary Wallace (East) – 1989-2011

Monaghan

  1. Heather Humphreys (Cav-Mon) – 2011* (Monaghan)
  2. Margaret Conlon (Cav-Mon) – 2007-2011 (Monaghan)
  3. Bridget Rice – 1938-54 (Monaghan)

Roscommon

  1. Mae Sexton (Long-Ros) 2002-2007 (Longford)
  2. Joan Burke (Ros-Leit) – 1964b-81 (Roscommon)

Sligo

  1. Marian Harkin (Sligo-Leit) – 2002-2007 (Sligo)
  2. Mary Reynolds (Sligo-Leit) – 1932-33, 1937-61 (Leitrim)

Tipperary

  1. Maire Hoctor (North) – 2002-2011
  2. Theresa Ahearn (South) – 1989-2000
  3. Carrie Acheson (South) – 1981-82
  4. Mary Ryan (North) – 1944-61

Waterford

  1. Ciara Conway – 2011*
  2. Bridget Redmond – 1933-52
  3. Caitlin Brugha – 1923-27

Westmeath

  1. Gabrielle McFadden (Long-West) – 2014b* (Westmeath)
  2. Nicky McFadden (Long-West) – 2011-2014 (Westmeath)
  3. Mary O Rourke (Long-West) – 1982-2002, 2007-2011 (Westmeath)

Wexford

  1. Avril Doyle -1982-1987, 1992-1997

Wicklow

  1. Anne Ferris – 2011*
  2. Mildred Fox – 1995b-2007
  3. Liz McManus – 1992-2011
  4. Gemma Hussey – 1982-1989

NUI

  1. Helena Concannon – 1933-37
  2. Ada English – 1921-22

* = incumbent

b = bye election